Forum Title: 50% Damage Rule
Can anyone point to the section of the International Building Code that addresses exactly when modern code is enforced on an existing structure? I'm referring to structural code enforcement here - I realize different rules apply when talking about aspects such as electrical, plumbing, etc. I have long understood that before a building inspector can enforce current code a building must be damaged (or otherwise reconstructed) by 50% or more. Example: A garage is damaged by fire. If over 50% damage, the entire garage must comply with current code, which in older neighborhoods meant that it would be torn down because it no longer meets setbacks. If under 50% damage the garage could be repaired (the new sections typically having to meet current code). But I've never actually looked it up - and I can't find it. I have looked in the IBC Existing Building Code manual and can't actually find the rule. In SECTION 202 GENERAL DEFINITIONS there is the following: [B] SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. For the purpose of determining compliance with the flood provisions of this code, damage of any origin sustained by a structure whereby the cost of restoring the structure to its before-damaged condition would equal or exceed 50 percent of the market value of the structure before the damage occurred. But I can't find a place elsewhere in the code that mentions substantial damage, or gives the building official authority to enforce current code. Can anyone point me to the place? Many thanks! Mike
Category: General Contractor Post By: GILBERT CHAMBERS (Evanston, IL), 03/18/2018

Resources & Helpful Links For Homeowners

requestaquote Get Free Quotes callnow 888-506-9527